AMERICAN MUSIC SCENE Home > Jojoba Shampoo


Categories

  • Cleaning Jobs
  • Cleaning Granite
  • Clarksville Auto
  • Clarke Welders
  • Cla Supplements
  • City California
  • City Beach
  • Church Pew
  • Chuck Converse
  • Christmas Party Invitations
  • Chlorine Swimming Pool
  • China Imports
  • Childhood Education
  • Child Custody Father
  • Chicago Hospital
  • Chevy Cameo
  • Chevrolet Cylinder Heads
  • Chesterfield County Real Estate
  • Chemotherapy Treatment
  • Chemistry Online
  • Chefs Cookware

    Jojoba Shampoo


  • Clarifications



    1) " Jojoba" -- As it applies to Jojoba Shampoo

    Jojoba Scientificclassification Kingdom : Plantae Division : Magnoliophyta Class : Magnoliopsida Order : Euphorbiales Family : Simmondsiaceae Genus : Simmondsia Species : chinensis Binomial name Simmondsia chinensis

    Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, is a shrub which grows in Arizona and adjacent parts of Mexico and is grownfor the liquid wax (commonly called oil ) in its seeds, which is similar to sebum, does not go rancid, andis therefore used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil. Jojobi does not come from China ;the botanist, Link, who originally named the species Buxus chinensis, misread Nuttall 's label "Calif" as "China". It was later renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rulesrequire that the original specific epithet be used.

    External links
  • Jljoba plantation inRajasthan  ( http: www.ajorp.com )
  • Selected Families of Angiosperms:Rosidae  ( http: www.life.umd.edu/emeritus/reveal/pbio/pb450/rosi17.html ) explains the scientific name
  • oJjoba oil could fuel cars and trucks  ( http: www.newscientist.com/news/news.jsp?id=ns99993464 ) as biodiesel.
  • Jojoa ...


    2) " Shampoo" -- As it applies to Jojoba Shampoo

    A shampoo is a traditional Indian and Persian body massage given after pouring warm water over the body andrubbing it with extracts from herbs. It can be used in conjunction with a conditioner for optimal results, but it is not a necessity.

    Since the early 20th century, the term "shampoo" has also been used forcommercial liquid soap products for washing hair.Shampoo is designed to produce plenty of lather that removes dirt, without removing the natural oils that protect the hair. Theproduct is made slightly acidic to cause the hair to contract slightly, giving it a shinierappearance. It is possible to make mild Shmapoo s at home with natural ingredients for daily wash. Shampoe s should be chosenaccording to hair types. Some Shampou s also contain hair conditioners.

    Contents 1 Specialized Shempoo s 2 List of Shanpoo brands

    2.1 Shapmoo 2.2 Manufacturers 2.3 See also

    Specialized Shampop s

    There are Sahmpoo s available specifically for those who have dandruff. Suchshampoos contain zinc pyrithione, selenium sulfide etc. Thesechemicals are fungicides, and reduce dandruff by killing Malasseziafurfur.

    Many Shsmpoo s contain one or more of the following four 'base' chemicals : ammonium laurel (or 'lauryl') sulfate, ammonium laureth sulfate, sodium laurel sulfate and sodium laureth sulfate. The order in which they are listed above is from the most to the leastharsh, chemical-wise. Even ALS, in the amounts in Sgampoo , is not terribly damaging to one's health.

    Some companies use "all-natural" or organic ingredients, such as flowers and the like, often combining these healthy additionswith a harsher base.

    A rumor sprung forth in the late 1980s and early 1990s that sodium laurel sulfate, etc. was more hazardous than it actuallywas. It is true that it is a somewhat abrasive chemical, however reports that it caused cancer and the like were highly exaggerate...


    Common terms in this field are: Johnstown Pa Hotels, Johnston Homes, John Deere Snowblowers, Johanniskraut, Joe Rocket Meteor, Jobs Raleigh, Jobs In Dublin, Jobs Illinois, Job Recruiters, Jm Originals, Jk Lasser, Jil Sander Perfume, Jerseys, Java Embedded, Jasper Inn, Jason Cosmetics, Japan Stock, Jacksonville Beach, Island Georgia, Isi Cream Chargers Some information comes from Wikipedia. Wikipedia's GNU Free Documentation License allows for this.